Page 1 of 1

Expanding zpools?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:23 pm
by vnangia
Hi, a very simple question. I had a RAIDZ1 pool made of 4x6TB drives. I have replaced each of those with an 8TB (i.e.: 4x8TB). However the pool is still acting as if I have 4x6TB, even though I've exported the pool and reimported it. Have I missed a step? (Using 1.6.1 on 10.11.6, if it makes a difference). Apologies, but it's one of those questions I thought was in the documentation but doesn't appear to be there.

OK, I found these instructions buried in another post:
lundman wrote:zpool export POOLNAME
zpool import -d /dev POOLNAME
zpool online -e POOLNAME /dev/diskX
<confirm expansion>
zpool export POOLNAME
zpool import -d /var/run/dsk/by-id POOLNAME # was that the path?


lundman, ilovezfs, someone else with wiki edit privs: can you PLEASE add this to the documentation section? This is clearly OS X-specific.

Re: Expanding zpools?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:28 pm
by jwilliams108
If it's any help, I only needed to do a:

Code: Select all
zpool set autoexpand=on {poolname}


before adding the new drive(s) and running a zpool replace. It automatically picked up the new space once both drives in the vdev were replaced.

Re: Expanding zpools?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:41 pm
by vnangia
jwilliams108 wrote:If it's any help, I only needed to do a:

Code: Select all
zpool set autoexpand=on {poolname}


before adding the new drive(s) and running a zpool replace. It automatically picked up the new space once both drives in the vdev were replaced.


I'm not adding new drives; I'm replacing old drives. That autoexpand only seems to work when you're expanding the pool with new drives. Otherwise it doesn't seem to work. When I expanded one pool from 4x3TB to 5x3TB, it worked exactly as advertised.

At any rate, both pools had autoexpand=on. It didn't work. There's something borked about it.

Re: Expanding zpools?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:09 pm
by Ikukuru
i just replaced two mirror vdevs with larger disks and auto expand worked.

i'm tuning 1.6.2 and el capitan